All-Round Increase

April 1952

South Yorkshire Times – Thursday 5 April 1952

All-Round Increase

Two collieries in the Hoyland area – Elsecar and Wentworth – increased their output substantially last week and assisted the all-round improvement from the 13 pits in No. 3 Area of the North-Eastern Divisional Coal Board. Wentworth’s output of 1,036 tons was their best output this year. Area output of 143,908 tons was an increase of 2,144 tons on the previous week. Five pits beat their targets: Aldwarke, Cortonwood, Elsecar, New Stubbin and Wentworth.

Details:—

Last weekPrev. week
Aldwarke6,1036,433
Cortonwood15,19515,023
Elsecar16,49514,043
New Stubbin10,84610,530
Rotherham2,8323,011
Silverwood15,26215,533
Wentworth1,036860
Barnburgh18,57317,889
Cadeby8,6999,834
Denaby12,10011,416
Kilnhurst3,6313,589
Manvers21,37622,335
Wath10,76011,268
Total143,908141,764