The Hull Coal Trade – Reduced August Tonnage

September 1904

Mexborough & Swinton Times — September 10, 1904

The Hull Coal Trade

Reduced August Tonnage

The usual monthly return shows a slight decrease. The August tonnage this year amounted to 308,752 tons, as against 320,640 tons last year, a difference of 11,888 tons, or just under four per cent.

The greater portion of the coal dealt with at Hull comes from the South Yorkshire area, such pits as Denaby, Aldwarke Main, Hickleton, etc., being large contributors.

Colliery Tonnages – August 1904

CollieryAug. 1904Aug. 1903Jan–Aug. 1904Jan–Aug. 1903
Aldwarke Main17,03221,176166,544137,735
Birley3,1444,57615,91220,672
Barrow2,6323,12921,84015,235
Corton Wood1,5363,63212,97628,483
Carlton Main and Grimethorpe7,0169,84071,72086,408
Creswell2,20679619,2649,820
Dalton4,5844,52842,95431,080
Denaby and Cadeby60,43254,224399,744230,560
Darfield Main1,2483,64819,03222,344
Dodworth8407286,5766,720
Elsecar5,1926,46436,77643,643
Featherstone Main5,2483,38419,85625,123
Gawber6,1926,44062,46443,833
Houghton Main3,0563,79217,04825,616
Hoyland Silkstone965682,4322,896
Hemsworth (Fitzwilliam)2,61692213,55215,776
Hickleton15,52013,93297,696103,944
Kilnhurst and Thrybergh48811,56888,392104,793
Kiveton Park13,3045,99260,72033,677
Lidgett1604807,2165,480
Manvers Main9,24814,70370,18489,636
Mitchell Main9281,73614,69624,016
Monckton3,9842,29837,26425,648
Monk Bretton4,9444,32039,02441,360
New Oaks1,7365818,2725,923
Rother Vale7208,2886,04029,064
Rylands’ Main——608272
Ryhill3122562,7764,792
South Hiendley1,2482,07212,84016,112
Shireoaks15,97613,272117,976106,946
Strafford1,5041,87021,20019,167
South Kirkby7,9444,66442,22425,872
Thorncliffe6,4006,21640,13647,248
Thurnsley2,0489047,6725,872
Wharncliffe Silkstone4,4401,99238,95231,095
Went Riding and Silkstone10,5289,70461,48570,252
Wombwell Main11,3607,44851,92050,392
Woolley5,42190825,5442,784
Wath Main10,18410,17659,79261,944
Wharncliffe Woodmoor7521,69611,79215,264